BT Brokerage Services Pty Limited (Bitcoin Trader) Privacy Policy

19 December 2017

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is important to us. Bitcoin Trader is committed to protecting your privacy when you purchase our products and services, or have any other types of dealings with us.

Application of this Privacy Policy

Bitcoin Trader is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  The APPs regulate how personal information is handled by Bitcoin Trader.

‘Personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.  Bitcoin Trader’s Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected and/or held by Bitcoin Trader, whether we have asked for the information or not.

Bitcoin Trader will review this policy regularly, and may update it from time to time.

Why we collect personal information

Bitcoin Trader collects personal information about our customers and potential customers:

  • We collect, hold and use personal information about potential customers as necessary to answer their enquiries about our services.
  • We collect, hold, use and disclose customers’ personal information so we can establish, manage and administer the products and services provided by us, and comply with legal and regulatory obligations.
  • We are required by law to collect information to identify and verify our customers. Bitcoin Trader may make enquiries as to your identity(ies) and other personal details as required by the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) (AML-CTF Act). Your personal information will be treated strictly in accordance with the APPs in the Privacy Act.

Bitcoin Trader also collects personal information about job applicants, our staff, contractors, consultants and other business associates, so that we can manage our operations effectively.

How we collect personal information

Information that you specifically give us:

  • Through face-to-face meetings or by interacting with us via telephone, mail, email or other methods, we will ask you to provide certain types of personal information if you wish to use a particular service or product, purchase or sell cryptocurrency to or from us. Some of this information will be required by law.

Information that we collect from others:

  • Bitcoin Trader uses third party identity checking services to verify the information customers give to us. We also check some details from publicly available sources, such as the Australian Business Register and ASIC databases.

 Information that we generate ourselves:

  • Bitcoin Trader maintains records of all transactions and activities on accounts you have with Bitcoin Trader, including details of emails, Trade Confirmations, Device Activation Confirmations, Client Order forms, Audit Authorisation and Firmware Update documents. During the course of your relationship with Bitcoin Trader, we will also gather information about products and services provided to you.

How we use personal information

Bitcoin Trader may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide the service or product you wish to use with your explicit written permission;
  • to answer your enquiry about our services;
  • to customise and promote Bitcoin Trader programs, products or services which may be of interest to you;
  • to provide technical support to you;
  • to manage our employment or business relationship with you;
  • if otherwise permitted or required by law; or
  • with your consent.

When we disclose personal information

Bitcoin Trader may disclose your personal information to third parties for the following purposes:

  • to verify your identity, as required before you can purchase or sell cryptocurrency;
  • to a liquidity provider/s to provide the service or product you wish to use with your explicit written permission;
  • if required by law (for example, we must disclose suspicious financial transaction to AUSTRAC);
  • if otherwise permitted or required by law; or
  • with your consent.

These third parties may be located in Australia or overseas.  Some of our liquidity providers are located overseas, including in the USA, Switzerland, France and Lichtenstein.  When we send your personal information to overseas recipients, we make sure appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place.

Under no circumstances will Bitcoin Trader sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Protection of your personal information

We take steps to store your information securely. We hold your personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other formats.

Bitcoin Trader has implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

  1. Physical paperwork is stored in a secure vault
  2. Digital correspondence is conducted via secure, encrypted email.
  3. We take a number of steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or improper disclosure. These include instructing our staff and authorised contractors who handle personal information to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals.

Bitcoin Trader regularly reviews security, storage and encryption technologies and will strive to protect information to the fullest extent possible.

To the extent allowed under the AML-CTF Act, when we don’t need your personal information any more, we will delete, destroy or de-identify it.

At Bitcoin Trader your private information remains private; it is not sold or outsourced to any third party.

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to request access to the personal information Bitcoin Trader holds about you.  You also have the right to request the correction of the personal information we hold about you. Bitcoin Trader will take reasonable steps to make appropriate corrections to personal information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

To seek access to, or correction of, your personal information please contact Bitcoin Trader as follows:

By email: info@bitcointrader.org.au

By telephone: 1300 12 17 17
By mail: PO Box 455 Neutral Bay NSW 2089

We will process your request usually within 14 days. If your request is complex, more time may be needed in which case we will advise you of the extra time required.

Making a Privacy Complaint

If you have a complaint about the way we handle your personal information, you may contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

By email: info@bitcointrader.org.au

By telephone: 1300 12 17 17
By mail: Bitcoin Trader, Att: The Privacy Officer, PO Box 455 Neutral Bay, NSW 2089.

If we do not resolve your privacy complaint to your satisfaction, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by calling them at 1300 363 992, making a complaint online at www.oaic.gov.au, or writing to them at OAIC, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.